Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Shangri-La Plaza Corporation (SLPC) respects the privacy of all its customers and business partners.  We shall keep confidential all information its customers provide through our different Services (“Services”).  Shangri-La Plaza Corporation shall fully observe the requirements of RA 10173 (Data Privacy Act of the Philippines) in respect of the protection of its customers and business partners’ data. 

Our goal is to provide you with a personalized online experience that gives you relevant and helpful information, resources and services. This Privacy Policy covers the conditions under which this website is being made available to you. The Privacy Policy discusses, among other things, how data obtained during your visit to this web site may be collected and used. We strongly recommend that you read the Privacy Policy carefully. By using this web site, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, you may opt to discontinue using the web site or any materials obtained from it.

This Private Policy is subject to change without prior notice. Your use of the Service or materials obtained, indicates that you agree to the Privacy Policy at the time of use. To be

updated with the effective Privacy Policy, please check the web site regularly.

You agree that we shall be entitled to retain any data or information relating to your use of the Shangri-La Plaza Services. The data or information shall include but not be limited to those relating to the device used to access the Shangri-La Plaza Service, the application, MAC address, IMEI, build number of the device, local storage, cookies, and other anonymous identifiers.

We shall not use any personal data collected by the Shangri-La Plaza except in accordance with this Agreement.

We reserve the right to use the Shangri-La Plaza Services or any of its parts or systems for advertising purposes. You agree that we can use any or all data or information that we obtained through the Shangri-La Plaza Service, including, without limitation, your primary login information, for advertising or for any other commercial or sponsored service.  

 
THE APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") which forms part of the Terms of Use of our various services applies to personal data and information regarding customers and other individuals  when a customer is on the Shangri-La Plaza website and when a customer uses any SLPCservice [such as but not limited to All Day WIFI, Online Ticket Purchase and E-See Club] and participation in SLPC promotions requiring personal information.

By clicking the accept button or by continuing to use this website, and by providing your personal information, you are hereby giving consent to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, which may be amended, replaced, revised, updated and/or changed from time to time without notice, and to our processing of your personal information for the purposes stated below. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, please do not use this site.


COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The term "personal data" in this Policy refers to personal information which is capable of identifying you as an individual. You can visit our website without providing any personal data or information. When we need to collect personal data from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. Personal data may be collected as part of the following:

We use your information that is collected through the Sites for the following purposes:

·         To deliver product (s) and/or provide service (s) to you;

·         To provide customer service (s) to you;

·         To alert you of special offers, updated information, other new products or service, or to forward promotional materials to you upon your request;

·         To complete a transaction or service requested by you;

·         To manage, organize and/or operate our promotional activities which you have participated in;

·         To ensure the Sites are relevant to your needs;

·         To help us create and publish content most relevant to you;

·         To notify you about a material change to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use only if necessary and/or when required by relevant laws and regulations;

·         To allow you to access to limited-entry areas of the Sites;

·         To allow you to upload content or to add a comment to the Sites;

·         To contact you in response to sign up forms such as “Contact Us” or other inquiries.

·         To analyze, review, and improve the product (s) and/or service (s) that we offer;

·         To understand the user experience of those who visit our sites;

·         To develop new product(s) and/or service (s);

·         To provide you with user-friendly navigation experience;

·         To protect and defend our rights and property, including without limitation by way of legal proceedings;

·         To meet our legal compliances and/or audit requirements;

·         For marketing purposes;

·         For internal record keeping purposes; or

·         To comply with government orders or requirements, laws, rules, and regulations, or with Court Orders.

 

LOG FILES

Every time you request or download a file from the web site, SLPCmay store data about these events and your IP address in a log file. SLPCmay use this information to analyze trends, administer the web site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use or for other business purposes.

 

COOKIES

The Website may use a feature of your browser to set a “cookie” on your computer. Cookies are small packets of information that a website stores on your computer. SLPC’s website can then read the cookies whenever you visit. SLPCmay use cookies in a number of ways, such as to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site, to deliver content specific to your interests and to track the pages you’ve visited. These cookies allow us to use the information we collect to customize your experience so that your visit to our site is as relevant and as valuable to you as possible.

Most browser software can be set up to deal with cookies. You may modify your browser preference to provide you with choices relating to cookies. You have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, certain functions and conveniences of our web site may not work properly, and you may be unable to use SLPC’sservices that require registration in order to participate, or you will have to re-register each time you visit our site. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar.

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, SLPCmay disclose and transfer your personal data and information (whether within or outside of the Philippines) to business partners who provide administrative, telecommunications, payment, fulfilment or other services to facilitate your requests or provide you with goods and services you require and for the purposes described under the section “Collection and Use of Personal Information”.

We reserve the right to disclose any personal data and information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property. We may share aggregated demographic information with business partners or other entities.  This aggregate information is not linked or traceable to any personally identifiable information about you.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

We intend to use your personal information (including your name, address, telephone numbers, email and other contact details) to send you marketing communications such as direct-mail, email, telephone calls and SMS containing news, offers, promotions, events to be offered by us or by our affiliates.

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by contacting SLPC.


INFORMATION SHARING

SLPCdoes not sell, rent, or lease any individual’s personal information or lists of email addresses to anyone for marketing purposes, and we take commercially reasonable steps to maintain the security of this information. However, SLPCreserves the right to supply any such information to any organization into which SLPCmay merge in the future or to which it may make any transfer in order to enable a third party to continue part or all of its mission. We also reserve the right to release personal information to protect our systems or business, when we reasonably believe you to be in violation of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy or if we reasonably believe you to have initiated or participated in any illegal activity. In addition, please be aware that under certain circumstances, SLPC may be obligated to release your personal information pursuant to or in compliance with legal, judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or other orders.

 

EDITING CUSTOMER ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may edit the personal information you have provided at any time.  You may contact SLPCto do so.

 

SECURITY

SLPCcontinues to exert reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access to and ensure the correct use of your personal data, and observes appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.  These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring.  SLPC’sefforts notwithstanding, SLPCmakes no guarantee whatsoever that your personal data and information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking and we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse or alteration arising as a result of such incidents.

 

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF YOUR DATA

We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out above. To the extent required by law, we shall take reasonable steps to destroy, or de-identify or redact personal data in a secure manner in the disposal of your data.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

SLPCmay amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages.

 

Governing Law and Venue

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Philippines, without regard to any conflicts of law rules. Any dispute, controversy, or claim arising out of or relating to this Agreement shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the Philippine Dispute Resolution Center, Inc. (PDRCI) Arbitration Rules then in force. Any other cause of action the exclusive jurisdiction over which is conferred upon the regular courts shall be filed, prosecuted, or enforced exclusively with/through the appropriate court in the City of Mandaluyong, Philippines.